A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Moderator: vert

Didi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:52 pm

A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Didi » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:20 pm

Hello,

One month ago, I bought the Geeetech A10M. From the Beginning i had bad stringing / oozing problems. In this forum i found the solution, which said to remove the little disks from the hotend. I removed them and started to find the best retraction settings. First i used two little 2mm cylinder which had a distance of 12mm. I found the best setting at 6mm by 40mm/s. Then i printed this controller grip and had bad stringing.

stringing switch controller.jpg
stringing switch controller.jpg (125.88 KiB) Viewed 2036 times

I decided to print another stringing test which had 10mm cylinder with distances 15mm, 30mm and 50mm. I startet with 1mm up to 11mm at 20mm/s. I found the range 7 to 9mm are the best. I increased the speed up to 25 and 30 mm/s.

string test 1.jpg
string test 1.jpg (216.06 KiB) Viewed 2036 times
string test 2.jpg
string test 2.jpg (222.82 KiB) Viewed 2036 times

Today i want to check if 8mm at 25mm/s is best and printed it again. but now i have stringng which is really bad. Here you can see both prints with 8mm at 25mm/s

8 25.jpg
8 25.jpg (338.07 KiB) Viewed 2036 times

Can anybody helb me? I have no idea what i can do now. What cold be the reaseon, why i have different results with the same settings?

Thank you
Didi

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by William » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:29 pm

Hi, The drawback distance is recommended at 4-6mm,
The pumping speed can be tried at 20-40mm/s;
It is recommended that the printing distance be closer;
The cooling fan is 100% open when pumping back.

I hope this can help you.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Didi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Didi » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:37 pm

Thanks for your replie.

4mm and 5mm retraction has bad stringing. 6mm could be possible. I printed with 6mm at 20mm/s and 25mm/s. Both are not so good. See the picture in my first post.
How can i reduce the printing distance for the controller grip for example?
the fan is running 100% when travelling.

But it didn´t explains why two prints at the same settings looks totally different.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by William » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:44 pm

Hi, Stringing at its heart is molten filament oozing out of the nozzle during a fast travel move.
The hotter your print temperature, the more likely it is that oozing might occur.
and you can try to print by 5-10° at the hot end of the hot end.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Didi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Didi » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:51 pm

To choose the right temeprature i printed a heat tower and my print temperature is 195 degree. I think this is already low. I will try 190 degree. 185 is to low. The bridges are really bad at this temperature.

Didi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Didi » Tue Aug 27, 2019 9:48 pm

I tried a lower temp. Same problem. I tried 4mm, 5mm and 6mm at 30 mm/s, and 6mm at 40 mm/s. Everytime i get a different result. Stringing is still bad.

Tommies
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 3:37 am

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Tommies » Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:16 am


wotor
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:18 am

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by wotor » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:48 am

Maybe someone has a good settings for PETG? I don't have problems with PLA but PETG is different story.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by William » Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:15 am

wotor wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:48 am
Maybe someone has a good settings for PETG? I don't have problems with PLA but PETG is different story.
Hi, about PETG,Bed Temperature: 75-90 °C, Extruder temperature: 230-250 °C,
you can refer to this :https://www.simplify3d.com/support/mate ... uide/petg/
I hope this can help you.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Didi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: A10M Stringing / Oozing (Same Settings - Different Results)

Post by Didi » Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:17 pm

Hello,

Thanks for your reply.

I already know Your second link. Your first link recommended higher acceleration and travel speed and Retraction speed. Could You Tell me what are the Limits of the A10M?

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests