Geeetech A10 - resume during printing

Moderator: vert

Post Reply
zonalimitatore
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Italy

Geeetech A10 - resume during printing

Post by zonalimitatore » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:23 pm

Why sometimes during printing,print stop and say "resume".I click on it by now the piece on bad going into the trash :D

AFewSkroosLoose
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:07 pm

Re: Geeetech A10 - resume during printing

Post by AFewSkroosLoose » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:03 am

So far my machine hasnt done this. I have only printed 20 minute long upgrades so far at most. Does it only happen during long prints?

zonalimitatore
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Italy

Re: Geeetech A10 - resume during printing

Post by zonalimitatore » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:05 am

Yep..with long print

Akuma
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:30 am

Re: Geeetech A10 - resume during printing

Post by Akuma » Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:14 am

Yep, happened to me to, while I was in the tune settings I went back to main info and it said "resume print" while it was still printing. After about 10 seconds it stopped. So I hit the button and it continued. After a few layers it got stuck in a cycle and wouldn't finish printing, just ironing over the same part back and forth without extruding. I have later learned that there is a bug in Cura, where if the ZHop is enabled and set above 0.75mm (mine was, but was hidden) then the print will never complete. Geetech have admitted this problem.

Post Reply