3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:28 am

I've got a 3d touch ready to go into my new I3 w, but im having issues seeing how to wire it in.
The manual on the wiki shows to desolder the 3 pin axis limit connector my my board only has 2 pin axis limit connectors.
Can anyone advise?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4328
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by William » Mon Sep 02, 2019 9:36 am

-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:21 am

The board shown in this guide isnt the same as mine.

The board in the guide shows the headers to be 2 pin, then 3 pin, then 2, then 3 then 2 then the one you wire into.

On my board the headers are all 2 pins only. see below

Image

https://imgur.com/a/zr8xNTw

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4328
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by William » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:45 am

Hi, Hi, If you want to connect 3D touch to the motherboard,
you need to remove the Z max connector from the board and replace it with a 3Pin Straight Pin.
You need to use soldering iron here.
I hope this can help you. :D
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:40 pm

Ok, I removed the header and soldered the 3 pin connection in. I have it all connected and I uploaded new firmware with the changes as per the manual and my 3d touch doesn't do anything? No self test or anything. The red light comes on if I nudge the pin up and goes off if I pull it down but nothing else.

I've checked using the endstop status command and it isn't seeing it change either

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4328
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by William » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:58 pm

Hi, When you connect 3d touch, you don't need to install the z-axis limit switch.
Are you updating the Marlin firmware with 3D Touch using the Arduino version 1.0.1?

If all of the above have been tried, there is still a problem,
Specific videos can be provided.
So that we can solve the problem better.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:13 pm

So I contact where i bought the device from and they say i don't need to solder 3 pins as there is a 3 pin header down near the thermistor connections I should use? does this make sense?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4328
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by William » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:24 pm

:shock: maybe you refer to this:
$%5`IO)CUE$6WY(K{V7{[P5.png
$%5`IO)CUE$6WY(K{V7{[P5.png (139.95 KiB) Viewed 194 times
It's for A10/A20series.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:28 pm


Katsuki
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:20 am

Re: 3d touch with Prusa I3 W

Post by Katsuki » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:34 pm

This is the board I have, I've connected it up this way and it doesn't respond to test codes, I assume this is because the pin is different do you know the pin number, or would you advise to use the top header only

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests