prusa i3 pro W don't work

Post Reply
karlgustav
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:12 am

prusa i3 pro W don't work

Post by karlgustav » Wed May 02, 2018 10:16 am

I purchased a prusa i3 pro w (http://www.dx.com/es/p/geeetech-high-qu ... ukW9ZeQzIU) on DX and it doesn't print.
I assembly it following the youtube video and connected the wiring following the .doc manual. When i connect the SD card the display shows the message 'Card inserted' but when i go to the menu shows 'No SD card' (already tried 3 different sd that works with my computer). The 'EasyPrint 3D' software after selecting the 'I3proW' printer and the COM number connects but when i tried to send any order in the control menu nothing happens and show the message 'Command Waiting' but the 4th line of the display shows weird characters, sometimes shows 'OC!' other times just random symbols.
The x, y and z axis moves correctly via the 'Prepare' menu in the printer and the preheat also works, only by the printer menu. I tried everything but the printer still don't work.
Please help, thanks in advance.

PICTURE OF ERROR IN DISPLAY ( https://drive.google.com/open?id=16mPq5 ... p43TMYcI1H )
PICTURE OF COMMANDS WAITING IN EASYPRINT 3D ( https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qTStp ... Ibg-kdojQk )

gordon82
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:34 pm

Re: prusa i3 pro W don't work

Post by gordon82 » Thu May 03, 2018 1:36 am

Hello,
I too have your same problem right now.
The feeling is that no command is given to the printer if you look in easyprint and the commands are waiting.
I can not find a solution :(

Gingko
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:43 am

Re: prusa i3 pro W don't work

Post by Gingko » Thu May 03, 2018 2:34 pm

for SD Card problem:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=18735

for EasyPrint problem:
set the baud rate as 250000 to have a try
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=60856&hilit=command+waiting

karlgustav
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 10:12 am

Re: prusa i3 pro W don't work

Post by karlgustav » Mon May 07, 2018 5:58 am

Hi,

Thanks for the help. I only had to put the value 250000 instead of 256000 in the 'Printer -> printer settings -> Connection' menu in the EasyPrint 3D program and started to work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests