Patchy Prints

Post Reply
Clarkey93
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 12:40 am

Patchy Prints

Post by Clarkey93 » Tue May 01, 2018 7:36 am

Hi all,

I am fairly new to 3d printing, recently got a geeetech i3 prusa.



For the most part my prints are okay, but they are a bit patchy (see photo for example) it is consistent with the patchy spots, its like every 7-10 seconds it goes patchy. After a whole print it doesnt look great. It does this on all layers, including first and final. Its almost like the patchy spots are little dots of filament, instead of full lines. My settings are in the photos, Im printing PLA (200-210C) on a heated glass bed (55-60C) and I am using repetier host for my 3d printing software, I level the bed each time using a piece of paper as my guide for the bed height.

Any help would be amazing, I am sure its something obvious in my settings. But in the sea of forums and internet articles its a little tricky to know what to change.

Thanks again in advance.

(I think I have included all the info needed, let me know if you would like to know anything else)


[attachment=0]IMG_0565.jpg[/attachment][attachment=1]IMG_0564.jpg[/attachment][attachment=2]Capture_7.JPG[/attachment][attachment=3]Capture_6.JPG[/attachment][attachment=4]Capture_5.JPG[/attachment][attachment=5]Capture_4.JPG[/attachment][attachment=6]Capture_3.JPG[/attachment][attachment=7]Capture_2.JPG[/attachment][attachment=8]Capture_1.JPG[/attachment]
Attachments
IMG_0565.jpg
IMG_0565.jpg (256.1 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
IMG_0564.jpg
IMG_0564.jpg (563.55 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_7.JPG
Capture_7.JPG (92.14 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_6.JPG
Capture_6.JPG (46.75 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_5.JPG
Capture_5.JPG (97.02 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_4.JPG
Capture_4.JPG (93.62 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_3.JPG
Capture_3.JPG (74.39 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_2.JPG
Capture_2.JPG (17.19 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
Capture_1.JPG
Capture_1.JPG (43.98 KiB) Viewed 2212 times

Gingko
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:43 am

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by Gingko » Wed May 02, 2018 10:57 am

1 may be the temperature is a little low, you can increase 10 degrees to have a try.
2 you can also refer to these posts:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18507&start=10
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18650

4130Stick
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:30 am

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by 4130Stick » Wed May 02, 2018 4:50 pm

Looking at the photo's it looks a bit like under extrusion, when printing does your extruder make clicking noises?

Printing PLA i use temps from 180-195 never found a need to be any higher, and i use mixes of cheap Ebay filament to expensive filament's.

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by _kaktus_ » Wed May 02, 2018 7:08 pm

In my modest opinion, the temperature base is an individual thing for each part of the filament.
I use the filament from one manufacturer, but I see that the melting point varies a bit even for each of the colors.
Similar differences exist when a batch of material was produced in a different production process.

I said this as a curiosity.

Clarkey93
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 12:40 am

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by Clarkey93 » Wed May 02, 2018 7:43 pm

[quote=4130Stick post_id=83999 time=1525251009 user_id=65050]
Looking at the photo's it looks a bit like under extrusion, when printing does your extruder make clicking noises?

Printing PLA i use temps from 180-195 never found a need to be any higher, and i use mixes of cheap Ebay filament to expensive filament's.
[/quote]

Thanks for the reply :)
No it doesn't click, and it looks like the extruder cog doesn't stop turning either which is strange.


[quote=Gingko post_id=83992 time=1525229832 user_id=65378]
1 may be the temperature is a little low, you can increase 10 degrees to have a try.
2 you can also refer to these posts:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18507&start=10
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18650
[/quote]

Thanks I'll check the posts and give the temp a try!

Clarkey93
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 12:40 am

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by Clarkey93 » Wed May 02, 2018 9:07 pm

[quote=Gingko post_id=83992 time=1525229832 user_id=65378]
1 may be the temperature is a little low, you can increase 10 degrees to have a try.
2 you can also refer to these posts:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18507&start=10
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18650
[/quote]


ALL FIXED!

Thank you Gingko, I went to this page ----> viewtopic.php?f=19&t=18507&start=10

I tried the piece of paper under the extruder spring to increase the tension against the filament and it worked. Prints are looking great now :)

Gingko
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:43 am

Re: Patchy Prints

Post by Gingko » Thu May 03, 2018 2:27 pm

congrats!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests