3D touch

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:12 am

Hi,
I’m in process of installing a 3D Touch to my Geeetech Aluminium Pro A and wondering if it’s necessary to go to the main GT2560 board. Having dismantled the 3 in 1 box found all pins are wired out to the sub board GT box on the printer. So if I wire the 3D Touch to the sub board with the 2 pin connector to Z min slot and then splitting the 3 pin connector using the 2 pin Z max and getting the 3rd pin power from the spare 5th servo position power pin.
My question is which pin is the live in the servo slot.

Barry

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by William » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:40 am

Hi, Our drawings are open source and you can connect via this:https://github.com/Geeetech3D/Prusa_I3_ ... evA%2B.pdf
Check it out.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:25 pm

Hi William,
thanks for the info But it does not show the GT box board.
I was hoping that I could Connect the 2 wire plug to Z min socket as per 3D Touch instructions and then split the 3 wire connector so that 2 wires connect to the Z max 2 pin socket and the 3rd wire to a pin on the E1 motor socket or somewhere else to get the 5v.
Hope this makes sense.
Barry
33611D52-0ECD-47A3-BE84-6D01E0B78FFC.png
33611D52-0ECD-47A3-BE84-6D01E0B78FFC.png (188.97 KiB) Viewed 1182 times

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by William » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:47 pm

OH, I am afraid that 3d touch cannot be installed on an all-aluminum machine.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:56 pm

Hi William,
Can a inductive sensor be used and if so is there somewhere on the GTbox board to get the 5 volts
Cheers
Barry

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:06 am

I am having problem with 3D Touch not responding to G code commands.I have tried the firmware from this post http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 499#p91203 but unable to do self test on the 3D Touch. I have wired the 3 pin connector direct to the gt2560A boards new Z max 3 pin and the 2 pin connector to the sub board Z min on the printer and have checked the continuity from the gt2560A board and all seems ok. So is my problem the firmware or the wiring ?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by William » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:24 am

Hi, You can try to remove the 3D Touch probe for re-magnetization.
Then test again.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:28 pm

Hi William
The 3D Touch does self test on power up so I would have thought the magnet was ok but I will give it a try.
Is there anyway I can see if the board is communicating with the probe or check the status of the pins on the board using Repetier Host or Pronterface ?

Barry-h
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:08 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by Barry-h » Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:13 am

I think my board is a GT2560A not the GT2560A PLUS does this affect the firmware required for the 3D touch that I have been trying to use ?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: 3D touch

Post by William » Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:19 am

Hi, You need to download the firmware for your motherboard and model.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest