Problems with printing PETG

Wink-IT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:35 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Problems with printing PETG

Post by Wink-IT » Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:30 pm

Printing with PLA or ABS I already have good experience in with my two printers (A10 and A10M). So I thought lets make some tries with PETG.
But against ABS, the first results with PETG were cruel.

I use simplify3d for printing. So here are my settings:

Printer: A10
Temperature: 235°C (230°C-240°C according to the manufacturer)
Bed: 80°C (80°C according to the manufacturer)
Cooling: 0
Default Printing Speed: 45mm/s
Outline Underspeed 50%
Solid Infill Underspeed 80%
Support Structure Underspeed 80%
X/Y Axis Movement Speed 60mm/s
Z Axis Movement Speed 16,7 mm/s
Retraction Distance 4,00mm
Extra Restart Distance 0,00mm
retraction Vertical Lift 0mm
Retraction SPeed 30,0 mm/s
Nozzle Diameter 0,40mm
Extrusion Multiplier 1,00
Extrusion Width 0,40mm
Layer height: 0,15mm

Printing the first layer seems to be ok. But then it looks like the speed is geeting up much faster than the 45mm/s. Especially when printing/filling small areas it feels too fast. The result you can see on the photo.
IMG_20190402_141427.jpg
First Print Job
IMG_20190402_141427.jpg (458.77 KiB) Viewed 4355 times
IMG_20190402_140152.jpg
and it gets worse and worse
IMG_20190402_140152.jpg (316.23 KiB) Viewed 4355 times
It seems like not enough material is coming. So I tried to raise the temperature in steps up to 250°C. But the results are the same.
I'm at a loss and hope someone can help here.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4614
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by William » Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:32 pm

Could you test this part?
It can work on my A20M printer.
PETG_TEST.png
PETG_TEST.png (680.16 KiB) Viewed 4340 times
Attachments
A20M-PETG-KIT.zip
(209.79 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Wink-IT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:35 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by Wink-IT » Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:52 pm

I will test it.
In the meantime I did some more research and some more tests.
I raised the temperature to 255°C and made some changes for the extruder settings.
Even if it sounds crazy but the best results I get by setting the extruder multiplier to 2,00 and extrusion width to manual 0,46.
The one thing that makes me nervous is that the temperature of the extruder motor reaches about 65°C.
Could that be problematic or result in later technical defects?
I also highered the layer size to 0,27mm.
Speed settings are as follofed.
Default printing speed is 50,0mm/s
Outline underspeed 50%
Solid infill underspeed 75%
Support Structure Underspeed 75%
X/Y Axis movement speed 100mm/2
Z-Axis Movement speed 16,7 mm/s


The results are much better than the first tries as you can see.
P4030009.JPG
P4030009.JPG (490.99 KiB) Viewed 4338 times
P4030008.JPG
P4030008.JPG (590.95 KiB) Viewed 4338 times
The only thing I would like to correct are the small overhangs at the end of an layer especially at filigree parts.
I tried to adjust the values for retraction distance (1,8mm actual) and Coasting Distance (0,4mm actual) but it isn't still optimal.

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by _kaktus_ » Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:37 pm

Wink-IT wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:52 pm
...
Even if it sounds crazy but the best results I get by setting the extruder multiplier to 2,00 and extrusion width to manual 0,46.
...
Hello.
:mrgreen:

This may indicate that there is an error in the settings.
Have you checked what is the set diameter of the filament in the slicer settings :?:
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

Wink-IT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:35 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by Wink-IT » Wed Apr 03, 2019 7:30 pm

The settings for the filament seems to be ok.
other.jpg
other.jpg (93.11 KiB) Viewed 4328 times

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by _kaktus_ » Thu Apr 04, 2019 3:16 am

Hi.
;)

OK.
Now it would be appropriate to measure the diameter of the filament.
And have you calibrated the extruder for this type of filament :?:
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

Wink-IT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:35 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by Wink-IT » Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:56 am

The diameter of the filament is 1,759mm (+-0,02mm).
What do you mean with calibrating the extruder for this type of filament?
At the printer there are no options to calibrate filament.
Only in the slicing software there are options to specify values for filament, and they seem to be ok.

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by _kaktus_ » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:24 pm

Hi.
;)
Wink-IT wrote:
Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:56 am
...
What do you mean with calibrating the extruder for this type of filament?
...
Have you checked the correctness of moving the filament through the extruder mechanism :?:
The point is tat if you move the filament by 10cm via Gcode (or operator panel), will the filament actually be moved by this value.
;)
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

Wink-IT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:35 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by Wink-IT » Thu Apr 04, 2019 6:22 pm

I will check that! But how can I calibrate it when it won't be correct?
I used ABS filament before with the same settings, apart from temperature and speed and I had no problems.
By using PETG it seems like a lot less comes out, as it is not that viscous.

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Problems with printing PETG

Post by _kaktus_ » Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:37 am

Hi.
:mrgreen:

When you find a discrepancy in the configuration of the printer you can correct the parameter: the number of steps per 1mm.
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest