Speed automatically changes

Post Reply
hvtr4c
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:26 pm

Speed automatically changes

Post by hvtr4c » Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:39 pm

Hi,

I have monolith design which is layer by layer process. In first layer, speed remains the same in channels and external perimeters. However, when it comes to second layer, speed of external perimeter and channels changes automatically. External speed goes low and channel speed goes so high. Because of which the print quality is very bad.I am using pronterface and I have changed the configuration in Slic3r settings (image attached) and kept all the speed same. however, it did not resolve my issue of speed. Could you please help me with that.?
Attachments
Speed issue image.PNG
Speed issue image.PNG (66.56 KiB) Viewed 3272 times

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Speed automatically changes

Post by William » Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:53 pm

Hi,
Should the following value be 30 not 30%?
QQ截图20160830175221.jpg
QQ截图20160830175221.jpg (53.79 KiB) Viewed 3270 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

hvtr4c
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:26 pm

Re: Speed automatically changes

Post by hvtr4c » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:03 am

It says mm/s or %. So, I tried it with 30 mm/s and 30%. Still I am stuck at the same place.

Thank you

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Speed automatically changes

Post by William » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:14 pm

It shouldn't be this.Theorically speaking,when you set “external perimeters” to 30%,whose speed is calculated on "perimeters" speed,which means "external perimeters" speed is 30*30%=9mm/s.While you set “external perimeters” speed to 30,it get 30mm/s indeed.According to what you said,it's weird...
Have you saved the setting after you modified it ?
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

hvtr4c
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:26 pm

Re: Speed automatically changes

Post by hvtr4c » Thu Sep 01, 2016 3:22 am

William,

Thank you for the guidance. Your suggestion helped me in setting up the speed. One more question I had is, can we decide or change the path for printing? As in, I have external perimeter and infill and when I print it, path of external perimeter goes throgh infill which ruins my design after printing. Would you please suggest me something for the same?

Thank you

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4192
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Speed automatically changes

Post by William » Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:47 pm

I have no idea what you exactly mean cuz there is no a video to show it,but have you selected the setting?Does it help?
QQ截图20160901174511.jpg
QQ截图20160901174511.jpg (61.06 KiB) Viewed 3249 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest