First print - Printing calibration problem

Post Reply
lezabour
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 5:29 pm

First print - Printing calibration problem

Post by lezabour » Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:10 pm

Hi,

Thanks to your help, i have finished to work with my Prusa I3 Pro C.
Now, it seams to work. And i begin to print my firsts objects.

To be sure of calibration, i used a file i found on internet, specially to test your printing calibration etc.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:13053

Here is the result attached.
IMG_1973.JPG
Complete object overview - Top is beginning, bottom end.
IMG_1973.JPG (259.91 KiB) Viewed 4090 times
As you can see i have 2 problems
1) when it begin to print it's 'over printing', which means it goes too much out when it begin, creating a big bullet of plastic. (see details picture below)
2) because of this, it fail to make a complete line at the beginning.
IMG_1977.JPG
Beginning of printing; To much at start, then discontinuated line, then OK
IMG_1977.JPG (250.75 KiB) Viewed 4090 times

3) in one specific angle (bottom left), you can see it has a discontinuation. When the X axies is moving, i think there is a problem, but it's only doing it on this corner.
IMG_1976.JPG
Bottom left corner, there is a problem here
IMG_1976.JPG (168.26 KiB) Viewed 4090 times

Otherwise, it seams OK for the first print.
Do you have any idea how to solve those problem?

Thanks for your help once again

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4215
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: First print - Printing calibration problem

Post by William » Sat Jul 30, 2016 10:39 am

lezabour wrote:Hi,

Thanks to your help, i have finished to work with my Prusa I3 Pro C.
Now, it seams to work. And i begin to print my firsts objects.

To be sure of calibration, i used a file i found on internet, specially to test your printing calibration etc.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:13053

Here is the result attached.
IMG_1973.JPG
As you can see i have 2 problems
1) when it begin to print it's 'over printing', which means it goes too much out when it begin, creating a big bullet of plastic. (see details picture below)
2) because of this, it fail to make a complete line at the beginning.
IMG_1977.JPG

3) in one specific angle (bottom left), you can see it has a discontinuation. When the X axies is moving, i think there is a problem, but it's only doing it on this corner.
IMG_1976.JPG

Otherwise, it seams OK for the first print.
Do you have any idea how to solve those problem?

Thanks for your help once again
Hi,
1)You said the extruder created a big bullet of plastic when it began.
==It is normal,cuz the extruder is not ready to extrude at the beginning,and it will get normal in a short time.As you see,it just appeared when it began to print.
2)About the discontinuation in the specific angle,i guess the too close distance between the nozzle and the heatbed caused this.You can adjust the wing nut near the corresponding corner to avoid it(There are 4 wing nuts beneath the heat bed).
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Lamvito
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 6:44 pm

Re: First print

Post by Lamvito » Sun Oct 02, 2016 6:55 pm

è la prima volta che stampo con la mia Prusa i3 pro B, ho un problema, mentre dall'estrusore esce il filamento in ABS, lo stesso, non riesce ad attaccarsi sul piatto; premetto che le impostazioni di temperature le ho scaricate da Slic3r.
Per favore, qualcuno può aiutarmi?
Grazie mille.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4215
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: First print

Post by William » Tue Oct 04, 2016 5:29 pm

Lamvito wrote:è la prima volta che stampo con la mia Prusa i3 pro B, ho un problema, mentre dall'estrusore esce il filamento in ABS, lo stesso, non riesce ad attaccarsi sul piatto; premetto che le impostazioni di temperature le ho scaricate da Slic3r.
Per favore, qualcuno può aiutarmi?
Grazie mille.
Hi,
1.ABS generally works better if the bed is heated to 100-120C.
2.Cleaning your print bed with some water or isopropyl rubbing alcohol can make a big difference.
3.Use some sticky substances on the heatbed,like hair spray, ABS glue sticks.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest