How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by zhangxueyou » Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:02 pm

Download Repetier:
http://www.repetier.com/download-now/
You can refer to this page:
http://www.geeetech.com/wiki/index.php/ ... _To_set_up
Before connecting , make sure the driver of Arduino Mega 2560 is installed, if your mainboard type is Ramps1.4+Mega2560.
If your system is Windows 8.1, make sure you have installed your printer correctly.

1. When you connect your printer to Repetier, you may see the dialogue as the picture below, so please check the Com port in Device Manager:
2-2.png
2-2.png (124.53 KiB) Viewed 24995 times
1-1.png
1-1.png (97.35 KiB) Viewed 24995 times
3-3.png
3-3.png (94.79 KiB) Viewed 24995 times
2. Choose correct Baud rate (250000):
4.png
4.png (20.89 KiB) Viewed 24995 times
Then you can control your printer in Repetier-Host.
If you can not move the axes, you should let them auto home first.

Stunzasr20
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:17 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Stunzasr20 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:17 am

hi there
I am having difficulty with the connection of my Geeetech aluminium prusa I3.
It has been previously connected and was able to move the axes manually.
I have also updated some the firmware to correct the direction of travel, which went successfully.

However now i have the Blocks appearing on the LCD2004 screen. I have adjusted the potentiometer on the back of the LCD2004 but it simply changes the brightness to either just the backlight or 4 rows of blocks. Currently it just has 2 rows (1st and 3rd row are illuminated).
I currently try to connect to Repitier and it tells me COM3 does not exist. As previously mentioned i have had this connected in the past and was on my way to setting up for my first print.
I also look in the device manager and it tells me that this is an Unknown Device.
I am not sure what i can try to resolve such issue, I tried to reinstall the driver but also got errors.
Please help
Attachments
com3 issue pic3.PNG
com3 issue pic3.PNG (50.7 KiB) Viewed 24257 times
com3 issue.PNG
com3 issue.PNG (37.97 KiB) Viewed 24257 times
com 3 issue p2.PNG
com 3 issue p2.PNG (41.25 KiB) Viewed 24257 times

Mark
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Mark » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:44 pm

did this happen right after you reinstalled the firmware? maybe you have the wrong firmware, where did you get it?
you can come here to download it: http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 10&t=17046
And you can check these two links here to see if it works:
http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 13&t=17040
http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 13&t=17041

Stunzasr20
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:17 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Stunzasr20 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:20 pm

I think something happened, i really cant remember as i have spent a lot of time trying to work out what has been going on.
I downloaded the firmware from the link (previously to this post, and had it operating).
I retried to install the driver and did have success, and whilst i was making progress i thought to continue to try and upload the firmware, but it was 3/4 way through that and came up with an error, should be the first picture attached.
i decided that i would restart my computer, and after i did that i got the USB not recognised message again, along with the device manager error as aforementioned.
Are you able to indicate why these issues are intermitent (one minute its working and then the next and its not)

As mentioned i had all this previously hooked and everything was communicating fine as it should and now one thing is leading to another and i seem to be going around in circles with not a whole lot of progression, any suggestion is greatly apppreciated

I will have to keep trying and take a screenshot of when i do the upload in the arduino software, but it was last telling me that com3 is busy, but nothing else is open (other than the file that i am dragging all files from

hope that makes sense

Regards

Mark
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Mark » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:41 pm

have you tried another computer? maybe the codes inside your main chip is dead during the installing process.

Stunzasr20
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:17 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Stunzasr20 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:44 pm

some more pictures
In my device manager it shows some yellow triangle (issue)

I tried to reinstall the driver a number of times and it goes through the installation process fine (so it appears)

but still has this error

In the arduino software under tools , the serial port option is greyed out ( i am unable to click on it) . IN the past it has show COM3 and work fine.

Hopefully some of the screenshots show some of my issues, but what is troubling me is that i dont seem to have the same problem twice, fi something and then something else seems to be messed up in the process,

Thanks
Attachments
issue 10.PNG
issue 10.PNG (20.75 KiB) Viewed 24224 times
the best driver software for your device is already installed.PNG
the best driver software for your device is already installed.PNG (51.79 KiB) Viewed 24224 times

Stunzasr20
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:17 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Stunzasr20 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:02 pm

I haven't tried another computer as of yet.

Are you saying there may be an issue with the Sanguinololu board?

Mark
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Mark » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:14 pm

have you tried the link I said before? update it manually.
And download the driver here:http://www.geeetech.com/wiki/index.php/ ... he_drivers
If this not gonna work, then I think the board might be defective.

Stunzasr20
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:17 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Stunzasr20 » Sat Dec 05, 2015 12:58 pm

Hi
I tried all things as per your your instructions but I have no success. As mentioned I get some steps to work and then something eventually fails.
Am I able to get a replacement board?

Mark
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:19 am

Re: How to connect your printer to Repetier Host

Post by Mark » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:36 pm

you can contact the seller to talk about this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests