how to change pins configuration in firmware

Toy
Site Admin
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 8:40 am

how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by Toy » Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:42 pm

Hi everyone,
I'm going to share you the method to change the pins in firmware, it's quite easy and helpful.

For example, someday you find that your extruder 0 slot doesn't work, and extruder 1 slot is normal, then just by changing the pins for extruder 0 to extruder 1,
you can use the extruder 1 slot as default and your printer will work again!

First, open your firmware, find the pins.h file, open it with the wordpad, find the ultimaker part,
1.png
1.png (26.25 KiB) Viewed 8548 times
then swap the corresponding pins settings of E0 and E1

#define E0_STEP_PIN 43
#define E0_DIR_PIN 45
#define E0_ENABLE_PIN 41

#define E1_STEP_PIN 49
#define E1_DIR_PIN 47
#define E1_ENABLE_PIN 48
to this
#define E0_STEP_PIN 49
#define E0_DIR_PIN 47
#define E0_ENABLE_PIN 48

#define E1_STEP_PIN 43
#define E1_DIR_PIN 45
#define E1_ENABLE_PIN 41

Then save and reflash the firmware.

Then you can use the extruder 1 slot for the default extruder!
And here is the modified firmware for I3 ProB(to whose E0 slot on the board was broken):
Marlin-E0 to E1 solt for PI3_Pro_B.zip
(304.85 KiB) Downloaded 530 times
If you don't know where to find the firmware and how to install the firmware, please come here:
http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 20&t=17046

Similarly, you can change the pins of endstop, thermistor, heaters ,etc.

Note that it's just for GT2560, if you use other board, you should find the corresponding part in pins.h for your board and then do the modifications.

Fallen Spike
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by Fallen Spike » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:08 pm

So I have this mainboard and I want to change the pins for the second extruder to heated bed. is that possible and if how? I am not used to coding so...

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4344
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by William » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:34 am

备用加热.png
备用加热.png (19.58 KiB) Viewed 6102 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

kernst1016
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:43 pm

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by kernst1016 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:19 am

Now how about changing the E1 over to the heat Bed. There are different pin configurations in the ultimaker.pins.

Code: Select all

#define E1_STEP_PIN        49
#define E1_DIR_PIN         47
#define E1_ENABLE_PIN      48

//
// Temperature Sensors
//
#define TEMP_0_PIN        8   // Analog Input
#define TEMP_1_PIN        9   // Analog Input
#define TEMP_BED_PIN     10   // Analog Input

//
// Heaters / Fans
//
#define HEATER_0_PIN       2
#define HEATER_1_PIN       3
#define HEATER_BED_PIN     4

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4344
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by William » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:27 am

It is based on the hardware.
When you swap the pins of them,you need to care the hardware also.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

kernst1016
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:43 pm

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by kernst1016 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:05 pm

William wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:27 am
It is based on the hardware.
When you swap the pins of them,you need to care the hardware also.

The question is: Can you use the the second nozzle heater pins somehow to heat the bed? The GT2560 board bed heater went bad and I need to find pins to use to heat my bed. Is it possible? If so, HOW?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4344
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by William » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:30 pm

You can try to test it.
But I don't recommend this, you need to pay attention to the structure of this motherboard.
The power supply to the hot bed section has a separate line in the motherboard.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

luca-mp
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:54 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by luca-mp » Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:04 am

Hi, I had the same problem of extruder 0 (the only one mounted) that stopped working. The relevant stepper motor works fine, when connected to the X axis plug. On the other hand, connecting x-axis stepper to the extruder port didn't move anything.
I tried to activate extruder 1, as suggested here. Unfortunately, it doesn't move as well. I also swapped the driver shield from x axis (just to be sure that the problem wasn't on it).
Please note that I also tried to upload the linked source, just to be sure.
Any suggestion?
Is it possible that, in this case, I had an hardware failure at the first attempt?
Thank you in advance
Kind regards
Luca

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4344
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by William » Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:56 am

Hi,Luca.
Have you tried to heating the hotend to 180C then test?
The fw has the temp protect for the printer.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

luca-mp
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:54 am

Re: how to change pins configuration in firmware

Post by luca-mp » Tue Mar 19, 2019 2:02 am

Hi William, thank you for your reply.
No, Yesterday I didn't try it. Today I heated both heat bed and extruder (50°C and 183°C). No motion at all.
I also changed one of the labels ("info screen" with "E0->E1"), to be sure that the firmware was really updated.
Thank you for your help.
Kind regards
Luca
.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests