Filament change

Post Reply
thebakker
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:05 pm

Filament change

Post by thebakker » Thu Jan 02, 2020 6:41 pm

I have a geeetech a20m, but the menu has only the option to change the first filament.

I have this version installed (A20M_Marlin-1.1.x12864.zip)

Is there no option to change the second filament?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5112
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Filament change

Post by William » Fri Jan 03, 2020 9:28 am

:D Hi,You can view your menu
Whether it is A20M firmware.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

thebakker
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:05 pm

Re: Filament change

Post by thebakker » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:16 am

Yes it says A20M.

When I set the mixer to 100:0 I can unload filament 1 and when to 0:100 I can unload filament 2,
But isn't there a option in the filament changer to select what filament to change?

chc
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:18 pm

Re: Filament change

Post by chc » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:13 am

thebakker wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:16 am
Yes it says A20M.

When I set the mixer to 100:0 I can unload filament 1 and when to 0:100 I can unload filament 2,
But isn't there a option in the filament changer to select what filament to change?
Hello,
This is the only solution I know. No other option.
Chinese Manufacturer's are not Champion in UI.

Best regards
Christophe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests