3D print failure

Post Reply
alanlow
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 1:06 pm

3D print failure

Post by alanlow » Sat Apr 10, 2021 3:46 pm

Hi,

I am new to 3D printing. I had just got an A20M had been trying with 3DBenchy with the sample PLA provided by the order. I had used up all the samples but have not got any successful printing. I had attached a few photos and a few snapshots of my last printed part.


I am facing multiple issues,

1. The printed part stick too well on the bed. As a result, the bottom tear-off in the process of removing the part.
2. There is a lot of hairy thin string at the door of the ship.
3. The external wall of the ship hull is not even, it also seems to have a skip line issue.
4. The whole ship feels fragile. It feels like the PLA does not bond together.

Appreciated it if someone there can provide some guidance.

Thank You!
Attachments
IMG_2819.jpeg
IMG_2819.jpeg (191.94 KiB) Viewed 185 times
IMG_2818.jpeg
IMG_2818.jpeg (178.4 KiB) Viewed 185 times
IMG_2817.jpeg
IMG_2817.jpeg (199.15 KiB) Viewed 185 times
IMG_2815.jpeg
IMG_2815.jpeg (262.48 KiB) Viewed 185 times
IMG_2814.jpeg
IMG_2814.jpeg (215.51 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_TRAVEL.png
CURA_TRAVEL.png (36.07 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_SPEED.png
CURA_SPEED.png (39.08 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_SHELL.png
CURA_SHELL.png (62.66 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_QUALITY.png
CURA_QUALITY.png (35.25 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_MATERIAL.png
CURA_MATERIAL.png (42.6 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_INFILL.png
CURA_INFILL.png (30.28 KiB) Viewed 185 times
CURA_COOLING.png
CURA_COOLING.png (40.43 KiB) Viewed 185 times

Lhindu
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 5:52 pm

Re: 3D print failure

Post by Lhindu » Sun Apr 11, 2021 3:10 am

PLA should be easy... did you check the level of the bed?, you could try always to down the temperature... you can try 195 and no heated bed, that way should be easer to remove. one ast thing, try to print with the same resolution, if you choose 0.2, that all the print have the same, walls, infill, etc

alanlow
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2021 1:06 pm

Re: 3D print failure

Post by alanlow » Sun Apr 11, 2021 1:44 pm

Hi Lhindu,

Yes, I had done the print bed leveling. Ok, I will try with 195 with 0.2mm height.


Thank you very much.

Post Reply