Acrylic Prusa I3 build instruction(8mm)

From Geeetech Wiki
Revision as of 01:39, 19 June 2015 by Admin (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

IMG 2077.jpg

Notice:

1. This kit contains tiny parts; please keep them away from kids under 3.

2. This building instruction applies to both Geeetech Acrylic Prusa I3 pro and pro B.

3. Some pictures of the printed part may be a bit different from those in your package, no worries, they work the same, and the way to assemble is similar.

4. Building and operating 3D printer involves electricity, so all necessary precautions should be taken and adhered to.

5. Building a 3d printer requires a certain amount of handling ability and basic knowledge of working principle of 3D printer.

6. Be patient, please. If you have any problems assembling, please contact us, we will try our best to help you.



Unfold and check the package

Unfold the package and take all the parts out to check the condition of the items. As you can see, all the parts are packed very carefully.

Box.png

PrusaI3 manual pic3.png

·All the acrylic plate has been etched with part ID and the plate is covered with a sheet of kraft paper, you need to tear them off. .

Prusal I3 manual pic4.jpg

Prusal I3 manual pic5.jpg

Tips:

  1. Before assembly, you are advised to put all the parts, especially the screws and nuts in order, which will save you a lot of time looking for the required parts.
  2. The part ID is corresponding to the number labeled on the bag of every part.

Assemble Y axis (the bottom part of the chassis)

Assemble the rods of a Y axis

Step1. Assemble the 2 threaded rods.

Required parts Required number Part ID
M10 threaded rod
2
NO.5
Y plate connecting plate
2
NO.A14
M8 spring washer
6
NO.18
M10 washer
8
NO.9
M10 nut
8
NO.12

Thread the nuts and washers into the two M10 threaded rods separately. The order should be:

1) Thread the acrylic fender (Y plate connecting plate) in the middle.

2) Thread the M10 washer > M8 spring washer >M10 nut > M10 nut > M10 washer on the left

3) Thread theM10 washer < M8 spring washer < M10 nut < M10 nut< M8 spring washer < M10 washer on the right


As rods.jpg

Step2. Assemble the 2 smooth rods

Required parts Required number Part ID
M8 smooth rod
2
NO.3
LM8UU Linear bearings
4
NO.39

Slide 2 bearings on each smooth rod. Before you slide the bearings please make sure they are clean.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic6.jpg

Attach the front and rear Acrylic support plates of the rods

Required parts Required number Part ID
Acrylic plate(front)
2
NO.A9,A10
Acrylic plate(back)
2
NO.A11,A12
M10 washer
4
NO.9
M10 nut
4
NO.12

Step1. Slide the rods into the acrylic plate; adjust the length so that the smooth rods fit snugly between the front and rear piece.

Step2. Screw up the rods and plate with M10 nut and M10 washer.

Front and rear.jpg

Tips: the Y-axis must be a rectangle, that is the rods on both side should be parallel, so is the front and back plate. Otherwise it will cause obstruction for the belt later. You can use a Digital Caliper to measure. .

Assemble the Y idler

Required parts Required number Part ID
624ZZ Ball bearing
2
NO.38
bearing holder
1
NO.66
M3 x20 screw
1
NO.27
M3 wing nut
1
NO.15
M3 x25 screw
1
NO.35
M4 lock nut
1
NO.14

Step1. Thread the M3 x 20 screw through thethe bearing holder.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic8.jpg

Step2. Put the M4 x25 screw through the holes with the two 624ZZ bearings in between. Lock the other end with a M4 lock nut.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic9.jpg

Step3. Mount the assembled bearing holder onto the front support plates. And screw it with a wing nut.
*Please leave enough room for the belt between the ball bearing and the screw.
Belt holder.jpg

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic11.jpg

Mount the Y motor

Required parts Required number Part ID
Y motor fix plate
1
NO.A13
Stepper motor
1
NO.75
pulley
1
NO.43
M3 x12 screw
3
NO.25
M3 x16 screw
2
NO.26
M3 square nut
2
NO.16

Step1. Mount the pulley on the motor shaft, one of the screws should be screwed on the cross section of the shaft. Do not screw too tight to turn smoothly.

Motor cross session.jpg

Step2. Insert the motor block into the slot; you may need to use a little strength to do this. But be careful in case the Acrylic broke down. Then screw the motor on the block plate with 3 M3 x 12 screws and fix the block plate with 2 M3 x 16 screws and M3 square nut.

Ymotor.jpg

Build the printing platform

Required parts Required number Part ID
Y platform support
1
NO.A15
Y bearing block
4
NO.A16
Y belt mount
1
NO.67
Zip tie
4
NO.54
M3 x10 screw
2
NO.24
M3 x20 screw
8
NO.27
M3 nut
8
NO.11

Step1. Mount the belt mount on the bottom side of the platform with 2 M3 x 10 screws.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic14.jpg

Step2. Mount the 4 Acrylic fenders on the platform with M3 x 20 screws and M3 nuts on the same side with the belt-mount. Screw with M3 nuts.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic15.jpg

Step3. Get the build platform plate zip-tied to the 4 linear bearings of Y- Axis.

*The belt-mount and the fenders are under the platform.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic16.jpg

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic17.jpg

Step4. Mount the belt.

Required parts Required number Part ID
Timing belt
1
NO.41
M3 x10 screw
2
NO.24
M3 washer
2
NO.7

Step1. Drill a hole on one end of the belt(the hole can be as the diameter of the M3 screw, leave enough margin )

Step2. Fix the belt on one side of the belt -mount with a M3 x 10 screw and washer.

Step3. Thread the belt around the pulley on the motor and the Y idler.

Step4. Drill a hole on the other end of the belt and fix it on the belt -mount with a M3 x 10 screw and M3 washer.

  • Tips: before you mount the other end, you should straighten the belt tightly, if it is too loose, it will hinder the move of the print platform.

Mount belt.jpg

Assemble Y - Z axis

Required parts Required number Part ID
X-Z frame
1
NO.A1
Acrylic fender
2
NO.A12
M3 x20 screw
4
NO.27
M3 nut
4
NO.11

Step1. Held upright the main frame is after the acrylic fender washers on the threaded rods. Here you can use the A2 panel as a reference to measure the distance A1 and A12 (the rear plate).

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic22.jpg

Step2. Screw up the main frame to the acrylic fender with M3 x 20 screws.

Motor mount.jpg

Step3. Screw up the M10 screw on the threaded rod of Y-axis. You can see the finished picture.

Frame.jpg

Mount the fan

Required parts Required number Part ID
Fan
1
NO.71
M3 x30 screw
4
NO.28
M3 lock nut
4
NO.13

Fix the fan on the right side of the frame with 4 M3 x 30 screw and lock nut. Mind the direction of the wires.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic23.jpg

Assemble the right and left side panel

Required parts Required number Part ID
Acrylic left panel
1
NO.A2
Acrylic right panel
1
NO.A3
M3 x16 screw
8
NO.26
M3 square nut
8
NO.16

Step1. Screw up the X-Z frame and the side panel then connect the rear part of the Y axis and the side panel together. You may need to adjust the distance of the X-Z frame to the rear plate. All you need here is M3 x 16 screws and M3 square nuts.

Back view.jpg

Assemble the Z axis (the vertical axis)

Assemble the Z-axis bottom mount

Required parts Required number Part ID
Z Motor fixed plate
2
NO.A4,A5
Z Motor support plate
4
NO.A6,A7
M3 x16 screw
10
NO.26
M3 square nut
10
NO.16

Step1. It would be easier to mount the A4/A5 to A6 and A7 first, and then mount the assembled part to A1.

Step2.Screw up the acrylic plates with M3 x 16 screws and M3 square nuts.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic25.jpg

*The right and left bottom mount are different; the left one has a mount for the Z end stop. Please look at the following picture.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic26.jpg

Assemble the 2 Z motors

Required parts Required number Part ID
Stepper Motor
2
NO.75
M3 x12 screw
8
NO.25

Step1.Thread the wires of the motors through the holes
Motor mount1.jpg

Step2. Screw up the motors with M3 x 12 screws.Do the same with the other Z motor.
Motor mount2.jpg

Assemble the X axis (the horizontal axis)

Assemble the smooth rods

Required parts Required number Part ID
370mm smooth rod
2
NO.2
LM8UU linear bearing
2
NO.40

Slide the two bearings into the two rods respectively. Then thread the two locking fender into the right end of both rods.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic33.png

Assemble the X-axis smooth rod and the X-axis ends

Required parts Required number Part ID
624ZZ Ball bearing
2
NO.38
Bearing holder
1
NO.66
M3 X30 screw
1
NO.28
M4 X25 screw
1
NO.35
M4 locknut
1
NO.14


Step1. Put the M3 X30 screw through the Y bearing holder.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic8.jpg

Step2. Thread the M4 x 25 screw through the holder with the 624ZZ bearings in between. Lock the other end of a M4 nut.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic9.jpg


Assemble the X-Axis end

Required parts Required number Part ID
X-axis left end
1
NO.P1
X-axis right end
1
NO.P2
LM8UU linear bearing
2
NO.40
M3 X16 screw
2
NO.26
M3 wing nut
2
NO.15
M3 nut
2
NO.11


Step1. Mount the assembled idler into the right X-axis end. Here, you can insert the linear bearing into the end.

X ildler.jpg

Step2. Lock it up with a wing nut and insert a linear bearing into the slot.

X ildler2.jpg

Step3. Insert another linear bearing into the slot of left end. Then lock the bearing with M3x 16 screw and nut. Do the same to the right end.

Left end.jpg

Assemble the X-axis rods and both ends

Required parts Required number Part ID
Brass nut
2
NO.17
M3 x 16 screw
8
NO.26
M3 x50 screw
1
NO.31
M3 nut
1
NO.11
Screw locking ring
2
NO.19

Step1. Thread the screw locking ring to both rods respectively. Screw them up

Step2. Thread the two rods into the two X-axis ends.

Step3. Mount the brass nut under both ends with 4 M3 x 16 screws for each.

Step4. Fix the M3x 5 screw on left end. (This is for the Y end stop)

X axis.jpg

Mount the X-axis belt bracket on the smooth rods

Required parts Required number Part ID
print bracket
1
NO.P3
Zip tie
4
NO.54
LM8UU linear bearing
2
NO.40

Step1. Mount the print bracket on the smooth rods.

1) Insert the linear bearings into the slot of the bracket as you can see from the picture.

2) Thread the zip-tie through the extruder bracket. Tie them up with zip ties.


Bracket.jpg

Mount the extruder holder.

Required parts Required number Part ID
Extruder bracket
1
NO.P4
M4 x16 screw
2
NO.34
M4 nut
2
NO.11A

Step1.Put the 2 M4 nut into the hole, as shown in the picture.

Extruder support.jpg

Step2. Screw up the belt bracket and the extruder support with two M4 x 16screws.

123.jpg

4.jpg

MK8 support.jpg

Mount the extruder

Required parts Required number Part ID
MK8 extruder
1
NO.79
MK8 assemble board
1
NO.65
M4 x12 screw
2
NO.34
M4 nut
2
NO.11A

Look at the picture below,This is the fully assembled MK8 extruder in the package.
Prusal I3 manual pic60.jpg

Step1.Take the nozzle part and the bolt out.
Prusal I3 manual pic61.jpg

Step1.Mount the aluminum plate under the extruder.
Prusal I3 manual pic62.jpg

Step3. Mount the assembled extruder on the extruder support. Use 2 M4 x 12 screws to fix. (the blue extruder support)

Extruder bracket.jpg

Mount the X-axis motor

Required parts Required number Part ID
Stepper motor
1
NO.75
Pulley
1
NO.43
M3 x8 screw
3
NO.23


Mount the pulley on the motor shaft, one of the screws should be screwed on the cross section of the shaft. Do not screw too tight to turn smoothly

Motor and pulley.jpg

mount the motor on the X-axis motor holder, screw it up with 3 M3 x8 screws.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic44.jpg

mount the X-axis belt

Required parts Required number Part ID
Belt
1
NO.42
Zip tie
2
NO.54

Step1. Thread the belt around pulley on the motor end.

(*The two linear bearings in the picture should be a longer one, please ignore it)

Prusal I3 manual pic68.jpg

Step2. Another end of the belt should be threaded through the belt holder on the right end of the X-axis.

(The belt holder in the picture is different from yours, do not worry, it is ok for you to understand)

Prusal I3 manual pic69.jpg

Step3. Insert the belt into the slot.

*Pay attention to the tooth mesh of the belt and that on the bracket. Tie up both ends tightly.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic47.jpg

Assemble the X-Z axis

Required parts Required number Part ID
L322 threaded rod
2
NO.4
Couplings
2
NO.69

Step1. Fix the two couplings on both of the threaded rod. And plug it on the motor shaft.

*Mind the opening of the couplings, the larger opening should be put into the threaded rod.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic49.jpg



Step2. Thread the threaded rods of Z axis through the brass nuts. It would be easier to do it now. Keep both end of the X axis flush.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic48.jpg

Step3. Put the assembled X-axis on the Z-axis. Then slide the smooth rod into the linear bearings.

Finished.jpg

Step4. Assemble the top mount of the Z-axis.

Required parts Required number Part ID
Z-axis top mount
2
NO.A8
M3 x16 screw
4
NO.26
M3 square nut
4
NO.16

Prusal I3 manual pic53.png

Attach he heated bed

Required parts Required number Part ID
MK2A Heat bed
1
NO.71
Borosilicate glass
1
NO.72
Heating wire
2
NO.51
Thermistor
1
Attached on the bed
Thermometry wire
2
NO.50
Wing nut
4
NO.15
Spring
4
NO.37
M3 x35 screw
4
NO.29
clamp
4
NO.53

*All our heated bed is pre-soldered before shipping; you can attach the bed directly here. The following steps are just for reference if you need to change the bed in the future.

Step1. Solder the heating wire on the edge of the bed.

6.jpg

Step2. Take out the 2-pin DuPont wire and take off one the adapter.

9.jpg

Step3. Solder the DuPont wire and the thermistor together.

DuPont wire and the thermistor.jpg

Step4. Attach the DuPont wire and the thermistor on the bed with Kapton tape.

7.jpg

Step5. Mount the heat bed on the platform with 4 M3 x35 screws and wing nuts with springs in between. Clamp the heat bed and the glass sheet.

the soldered side is better to be attached downwards.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic21.jpg

Mount the end stops

Note: there is no “+” and “-” for endstops, so there is no difference for the wires.

Step 1.End stop of X-axis

Required parts Required number Part ID
End stop
1
NO.44
M2.5 x12 screw
2
NO.21

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic51.png

Step2. End stop of Y-axis

Required parts Required number Part ID
End stop
1
NO.45
M2.5 x16 screw
2
NO.22
M2.5 square nut
2
NO.10

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic52.png

Step3. End stop of Z-axis

Required parts Required number Part ID
End stop
1
NO.46
M3 x16 screw
2
NO.26
M3 nut
2
NO.11

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic53.png

Mount the LCD panel frame

Required parts Required number Part ID
LCD 2004
1
NO.80
LCD frame
1
NO.A21
LCD frame holder
2
NO.A23
Acrylic washer
4
NO.A20
M3 x20 screw
6
NO.27
M3 nut
4
NO.11

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic54.jpg

LCD.png


Prusal I3 manual pic77.png

Mount the PSU

Required parts Required number Part ID
PSU
1
NO.74
M3 x10 screw
3
NO.24
M3 x16 bolt
2
NO.36
M3 nut
2
NO.11
3D Power cable
1
NO.52

Step1. Mount the PSU (Power supply unit) on the right side panel with 3 M3 x 10 screws.

Psu.png

Step2. Mount the AC socket with M3 x 16 screws.

First you have to take off one end of the connectors to get both the power button and the power socket into the hole.

Prusal I3 manual pic82.jpg

*(The connection of wire in this picture is very important; you should pay close attention in case the PSU suffer a shortcut)

Power connect.jpg

Step3. Connect the power cable to PSU.

1)Mind the color of the wires. The wrong connection of the wire will cause serious damage to the PSU and even to the control board of the printer.

Power1.jpg

2) Pay attention to the switch on the right side of the PSU, there are two options of voltage: 110 V and 220V, choose according the standard in your country. As shown in the following picture.You can use some hard sticks to reach the switch.

CHOOSE VOLTAGE.jpg

After connection, please close the protective cover to avoid electronic shock.

Mount the control board on the left side panel

Example 1: Sanguinololu

Here we take the Sanguinololu as an example.

Step1, plug the jumper caps on the following pins of the board. (In the yellow circle)

* These caps are very tiny; do not throw them away inadvertently.

The jumper caps are packaged along with the board, do not lost them.

You need to plug 12 caps in all.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic62.png

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic63.png

Step2. Stack the 4 A4988 on Sanguinololu (It is recommended wear static gloves when plugging A4988)
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic64.jpg

Step3. Stick the heat sink on the chip of the 4 A4988.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic65.jpg


Step4. Connect all the wires to the interfaces of the board

The referring wiring schematic diagram of Sanguinololu

* use the Dupont cable in the package to strech the wire of fan for extruder, you just need to connect the black and red one, leave the yellow one alone.

Sangui.jpg

  • Fan is connected to GND 12V, connect the red wire to "+", and black to "_". For the fan of extruder, you have to use the 2-pin DuPont wire to extend.

also you can refer to the board cover.

IMG 2220.jpg

For more information about Sanguinololu, please visit the wiki page.

Note: when connect the other Z-motor, use the 4-pin M-F DuPont cable and pay attention to the directions of the wire. If you connect them reversely, the 2 Z motor will move in different directions.

Look at the colors of the wire.
QQ截图20150319145742.png Mount z motor dupont.png

Example 2: Ramps 1.4

Step1.Plug the jumper caps on ramps 1.4. You need 15 jumper caps in total.

Jumper cap.jpg

Ramps1.4.png

Step2.Stack ramps 1.4 onto mega 2560.

IMG 5050.jpg

Plug the 4 A4988 motor driver boards on ramps1.4; stick the heat sinks on the driver boards.

(one for X, one for Y, one for extruder, two for Z)
(It is recommended wear static gloves when plugging A4988)
Ramps 1.4kit.jpg

Mind the directions of the driver boards. You can see the “GND” on the board.

Wiring

The referring wiring schematic diagram of Ramps 1.4
线路图.jpg

1.Connect motors. X and Y motors are easier, here you need to notice the Z motor, you need two 4-pin DuPont cable to extend for 2 Z motors.

Motor connection.jpg

Motor connection9.jpg

Motor connection3.jpg

2.Connect the fan; both the fan for extruder and the main board are connected like this. As to the fan for extruder, you need another 2-pin DuPont cable to extend. Take off the adapters and plug the cable into the power port.
When mounting the board on Acrylic plate, the blue part should be near the cooling fan!

Fan6.jpg

Fan3.jpg

3.Connect the heatbed.

Connection hb.png

4.Connect the extruder

Connection extruder.jpg

The 2-pin DuPont cable with adapter is for thermometry, the thicker one is for heating.

5.Connect the end stops.

Connect the wires to "S" and "-" pins.

QQ截图20150320153047.png

QQ截图20150320153032.png

6.Connect the power supply.

First you should take off the white adapter.

Power cable.png

Then screw the cable into the power port. Notice the “+” and “-“ Red is “+”. Black is “-“.

Power connection.jpg

Plug the other end into the PSU.

Power connection2.jpg

Power connection29.jpg


For more information about ramps 1.4, please visit the ramps 1.4 wiki.

Mount the board

Required parts Required number Part ID
M3 x20 screw
4
NO.27
M3 x40 screw
2
NO.30
M3 nut
4
NO.11
spacer
4
NO.48

Step1.Mount the board on the left side panel of the printer. And cover the board with the acrylic plate.

Note that, when mount the board, please put the power port towards the cooling fan, or there may be some damaged caused to the board. This is very important, especially for Rampms 1.4.

Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic69.jpg
The blue part on mainboard should be near the cooling fan, otherwise the MOSFET may be burnt out when heating!

All the wires can be tied together under the printer, but you should make sure they don’t touch the belt.

Arrange the wires and tidy up them with the coil.
Acrylic Prusa I3 (8mm)pic70.jpg

Mount the filament spool

Required parts Required number Part ID
Filament side panel
3
NO.A17,18
M3 x16 screw
4
NO.26
M3 square nut
4
NO.16
PVC tube
2
NO.60,61

Prusal I3 manual pic78.jpg

The whole printer assembly work is already done.
Hope you enjoy the whole process.

For how to set up the printer, please visit here