A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Moderator: vert

Post Reply
PB253
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:36 am

A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by PB253 » Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:50 am

Hi all so I've been using my a10m for single extruding and all is fine unless I want to use extruder 2 alone. If I use only extruder 1 everything works right. Bed heats, nozzle heats then prints but when I slice a model to use only extruder 2 the bed heats and then it starts trying to print. I have to pause the print and manually set the temp then it will print fine. I have made this work a couple time before but now I cannot replicate that action. I dont know if I'm missing something in the slicer of if by chance my board is bad. Its getting to the point where I'm losing interest in using that printer all together. I am using cura 3.6.0

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5983
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by William » Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:14 am

Could you try to test this gcode?
We need to refer to the result then give you the suggestions.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

schlulou
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:32 am

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by schlulou » Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:48 am

Cura doesn't support this and they have no plans to do so.
Have a look at this thread for a simple solution or the more complicated way here (check attachments) which i haven't tried yet.

PB253
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:36 am

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by PB253 » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:01 am

William wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:14 am
Could you try to test this gcode?
We need to refer to the result then give you the suggestions.
Not sure how to test a gcode other than printing it. Can you give a little more detail? Keep in mind I'm still pretty new

PB253
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:36 am

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by PB253 » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:12 am

schlulou wrote:
Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:48 am
Cura doesn't support this and they have no plans to do so.
Have a look at this thread for a simple solution or the more complicated way here (check attachments) which i haven't tried yet.
I'm not trying to mix I want to use only extruder 2. I'm sure cura does support this because like I said I did manage to make this work a couple times before. The problem is I dont know what I did to make it work and I cannot replicate this action. I used all the exact same settings, temp ,layer height, speeds, ect. Made sure the model was selected to use extruder 2 and have tried it while extruder 1 was disabled but cura would not slice when I disable extruder 1

PB253
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:36 am

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by PB253 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:03 am

vert wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:41 am
there is a workaround using standby temp to keep it heated when switching.
Yes I have been using that workaround. Looking for better

Mike_27
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:47 pm

Re: A10m no hot end head when using single extrude

Post by Mike_27 » Sun Mar 31, 2019 8:01 am

right click on extruder 1 and pick disable

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests