Using the right feed

Moderator: vert

wkdmarty
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:44 pm

Using the right feed

Post by wkdmarty » Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:09 pm

Hi,

I am new to this and I bought an A10M with twin filament single mixing extruder.

I have two different materials in the left and right.

Now I want to be able to select one or the other for different models.

I tried by switching extruders from 1 to 2 but the extruder didn't head (although the feed for filament 2 worked). I understand that there's only 1 extruder and when printing from the left one, it works ok.

How do I specify extruder 1 but filament 2?

I'm using cura 3.6 for Linux.

Thanks,

Marty

wkdmarty
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:44 pm

Re: Using the right feed

Post by wkdmarty » Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:22 am

Hi vert,

Thanks for the reply, I had a look at the link in your signature but couldn't see about the mixing bit.

Is there any other slicer that would do this easier?

I'm running a Linux mint setup.

Thanks,

Marty

Hogdriver
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:58 am

Re: Using the right feed

Post by Hogdriver » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:55 am

Could this be what you are looking for? I am on the road away from my printer, but plan to give this a go soon:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3442615

wkdmarty
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:44 pm

Re: Using the right feed

Post by wkdmarty » Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:41 pm

Thanks, it all seemed to work, but nothing came out the print head.

The cogs were moving on the correct filament, and the heating was correct, but nothing came out.

The only difference was that I was using TPU in the right instead of PLA, even though it suggests the same heat settings would that make a difference?

Thanks,

Marty

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6032
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Using the right feed

Post by William » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:33 pm

If you are using the TPU+PLA for the A10M.
You may failed.I suggest you upgrade it to the Double nozzle type hotend .
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

wkdmarty
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:44 pm

Re: Using the right feed

Post by wkdmarty » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:19 pm

I wasn't trying to print TPU and PLA at the same time.

I wanted to have the two reels setup so that I could print different models in different plastics without going through the whole swapping procedure.

PLA still prints fine, but TPU doesn't come out of the nozzle, even though it's heated and the correct feeder is turning.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6032
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Using the right feed

Post by William » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:27 pm

I think maybe you can upgrade it to the dual nozzle type hotend for it.
Then you can print it.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

schlulou
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:32 am

Re: Using the right feed

Post by schlulou » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:34 pm

You can achieve that via the "Mixer" menu. Simply switch 100:0 to 0:100 or vice versa and it should use the filament from the other spool. I had to do that after I started the print from sd during heatup. If I set it before it disregards it for some reason.

wkdmarty
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:44 pm

Re: Using the right feed

Post by wkdmarty » Fri Mar 22, 2019 7:26 pm

I'm a little confused.

So even if the single extruder says it's hot and the cogs are moving for the correct spool,I would still have to manually tell it to use the other side of the mixer during print?

Thanks

Marty

schlulou
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:32 am

Re: Using the right feed

Post by schlulou » Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:36 am

wkdmarty wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2019 7:26 pm
I'm a little confused.
Well, I'm confused too. I maybe misunderstood you, are you still wondering about how to switch your filament source from one to the other without doing so manually? Or is it now about extruding issues with your tpa filament?
Vert already told you that Cura doesn't support mixing (2 to 1) without tinkering and they also don't plan to support it in the future.

If you simply want to switch colors or do a gradient the Mixing menu option does it for me.

Image

That was done without switching spools just via the firmware.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests