Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Moderator: vert

SackofFluor
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:41 am

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by SackofFluor » Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:31 pm

I tried that by changing the mixing ration on the LCD directly, but that didnt had any effect.
Where could i change it besides that `?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6178
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by William » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:26 pm

SackofFluor wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:31 pm
I tried that by changing the mixing ration on the LCD directly, but that didnt had any effect.
Where could i change it besides that `?
You can take a look at Color mixer software:
https://www.geeetech.com/download.html?download_id=40
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

paolo.f
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:06 pm

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by paolo.f » Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:14 pm

hi,
I have an A10m and seem that work fine, but when print two color with cura, the printer fail... print correctly only first layer whit two color, than it crash with fail heating error.
My firmware is 1.8 (may be... don't remembar exatcly now).
I have imported this profile but seem that is some wrong in my case.
If I use repetier host, two color printed work fine but I would use cura 4 that is more flessible and usable.
Can help mi?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6178
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by William » Sun Apr 07, 2019 2:31 pm

Hi,paolo.f
I think you can refer to these pic then set the temp of it to 200C
Heating error-1.png
Heating error-1.png (35 KiB) Viewed 4032 times
Heating error-2.png
Heating error-2.png (23.76 KiB) Viewed 4032 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

paolo.f
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:06 pm

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by paolo.f » Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:40 pm

nice, this evening I'll try this setup.

paolo.f
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:06 pm

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by paolo.f » Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:54 pm

ok, I tryed again and now seem that all work well, only need some adjusting for cleaning extrusion when change color.

Image

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6178
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by William » Sat Apr 13, 2019 11:04 pm

Hi,paolo.f
That's good news.
;)
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

LisaE
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:31 pm

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by LisaE » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:10 pm

Hello,
a few days ago I downloaded the Cura profiles for the A10M and installed them according to the description above. I loaded two STL into Cura, one of them assigned to the second extruder and in the Prepare view the two objects were also displayed in two colors. After slicing, the preview showed that only the first extruder was active.

I found the following error in Cura's error log:
2019-04-14 14:02:26,747 - DEBUG - [Thread-13] UM.Backend.Backend._backendLog [94]: [Backend] [WARNING] Couldn't load .def.json file for extruder 1. Index out of bounds.
2019-04-14 14:02:26,748 - DEBUG - [Thread-13] UM.Backend.Backend._backendLog [94]: [Backend] Loading first extruder definition instead.

So I set up an Ultimaker 3 as a printer to verify and it worked fine. Then I looked at the files with the extruder definitions. In the files for the Ultimaker extruders, the extruder 0 had the entry
"extruder_nr": {"default_value": 0, "maximum_value": "1"},
and for extruder 1 the entry
"extruder_nr": {"default_value": 1, "maximum_value": "1"},

In the extruder definitions for the A10M, extruder 0 was the same as in the Ultimaker file
"extruder_nr": {"default_value": 0, "maximum_value": "1"},
but for extruder 1, the entry was also
"extruder_nr": {"default_value": 0, "maximum_value": "1"},

Then I changed the definition for extruder 1 analogous to the Ultimaker file to
"extruder_nr": {"default_value": 1, "maximum_value": "1"}, (Pic33)

Since the restart of Cura, I can now also create two-color files (Pic40).
Is there perhaps a typo in the file for the second extruder?

Excuse my poor English, please.

Greetings from Germany
Lisa

LisaE
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:31 pm

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by LisaE » Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:39 am

I think there's another problem:
In the file Geeetech_A10M.def.json a temperature is set in the start GCode. Cura inserts the Start GCode in my version after heating up the bed and hotend to the temperatures according to the material selection. This leads to the result that I don't print with the temperature assigned by me to the material, but always with the temperature from the start GCode. I have removed M109 and M190 from my start GCode.
T0; --> Aktivieren Extruder 0
M140 S55; --> Set Bed Temperature, Target temperature=55
M105; --> Report Temperatures
M190 S55; --> Wait for Bed Temperature, Target temperature=55
M104 S210; --> Set Hotend Temperature , Target temperature=210
M104 T1 S210; --> Set Hotend Temperature , Hotend index=1, Target temperature=210
M105; --> Report Temperatures
M109 S210; --> Wait for Hotend Temperature, Target temperature=210
M105; --> Report Temperatures
M109 T1 S210; --> Wait for Hotend Temperature, Hotend index=1, Target temperature=210
M82 ;absolute extrusion mode
G28 ;Home
M109 S200;Heating nozzle
M190 S60;Heating bed

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Cura json file for your Geeetech A10M printer

Post by _kaktus_ » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:51 am

Hello.
:mrgreen:

LisaE, see how the default code in RepetirtHost looks like:

Code: Select all

; Default start code
G28 ; Home extruder
G1 Z15 F{Z_TRAVEL_SPEED}
M107 ; Turn off fan
G90 ; Absolute positioning
M82 ; Extruder in absolute mode
{IF_BED}M190 S{BED}
; Activate all used extruder
{IF_EXT0}M104 T0 S{TEMP0}
G92 E0 ; Reset extruder position
; Wait for all used extruders to reach temperature
{IF_EXT0}M109 T0 S{TEMP0}
The program supports parameters for commands. This is better.
Maybe the Slicer you're using can do it.
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests