3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post Reply
pwwhdr70
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:38 am

3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by pwwhdr70 » Fri May 17, 2019 6:20 am

I am unable to calibrate my Z-axis

Every time I enter Gcode G1 Z0 it pushes the nozzle into the glass. And the when I enter M851 Zxxx, the Z offset on the LCD display is still the old one from before I swapped out hotends. I can't change it even though EEPROM is enabled.

This is a new hotend with a slightly longer neck than the old one. So I can see why it's doing this if it's using the old Z offset. Buy WHY is it still using the old Z offset?

When I calibrated my original hotend, the process worked perfectly. It took some trial and error, but I could actually change the numbers using the LCD menu and Repetier. This time it won't change.

Any suggestions?

User avatar
Admin
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:49 am

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by Admin » Fri May 17, 2019 9:57 am

Hi, if your changes need to be submitted to the EEPROM or configuration.h file to make them permanent. To save to EEPROM, use: M500

pwwhdr70
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:38 am

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by pwwhdr70 » Sat May 18, 2019 5:39 am

Admin wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 9:57 am
Hi, if your changes need to be submitted to the EEPROM or configuration.h file to make them permanent. To save to EEPROM, use: M500
Every time I do that, Repetier says, "Settings Stored." Then it uses the old settings anyway.

I've downloaded and replaced the firmware three times now. I even tried one that was user submitted and everyone says works perfectly. No change. I'm leaning toward the idea that the board might have gone bad.

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by BR365 » Sat May 18, 2019 7:01 am

Why don't you use the display. Worked perfect here.
IMG_20190517_193216~2.jpg
IMG_20190517_193216~2.jpg (158 KiB) Viewed 1033 times

pwwhdr70
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:38 am

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by pwwhdr70 » Sat May 18, 2019 7:21 am

BR365 wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 7:01 am
Why don't you use the display. Worked perfect here.
I'm using the instructions recommended by Geeetech, which uses both Gcodes and the display to calibrate. They worked perfectly for me when I first installed the 3DTouch 6 months ago. The only thing I've changed since then is the hotend, which has a longer barrel.

Well, and the firmware several times.

Is there a way to use only the display to calibrate? If so, could you direct me to a tutorial?

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by BR365 » Sat May 18, 2019 4:12 pm

I installed the 3D Touch sensor in that way, that the needle will be higher than the nozzle in the high position.

Then I started go to home position. The home position will be above the hotbed. Therefore, go to move Z-Axis and move the nozzle to Z-Position = 0mm.

The nozzle will be above the hotbed. Now, you estimate or measure the distance to the hotbed and put this value as negative value into the Z-Offset.

Now, again Home Position. The Nozzle will stop above the hot bed. No, move again the Z-Axis to 0 in 1mm-Steps, out a sheet of paper on the hot bed. Either, z=0 is perfect or you have to fine tune the Z-Offset.

Don't forget to store the Z-Offset each time after changing.

That's all.

pwwhdr70
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:38 am

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by pwwhdr70 » Sat May 18, 2019 6:45 pm

BR365 wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 4:12 pm
The nozzle will be above the hotbed. Now, you estimate or measure the distance to the hotbed and put this value as negative value into the Z-Offset.
I tried this, but if I change the Z-Offset in the LCD panel it only goes down to 0.5. It won't let me go into negative numbers.

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by BR365 » Sat May 18, 2019 8:11 pm

The value of the Z-Offset can be set to negative values, but not the motion in Z-Axis.

Z-Offset is a special value, only available with 3D touch firmware.

GAQ
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:10 pm
Location: Manchester UK
Contact:

Re: 3DTouch Z Offset Not Changing In LCD Menu

Post by GAQ » Wed May 29, 2019 11:31 pm

I know that this sounds like the totally obvious and you're already doing this...
But...
I for one only found this by accident whilst being very frustrated when my new settings didn't update on the printer, even though the new (Changed) configuration.h file was successfully uploaded via Arduino... (It said so...)
When I update via Arduino, the next step I must take is to
1) Press the button on the i3 printer.
2) Scroll down to 'Control' and choose this option.
3) Scroll down to the bottom of the list that says 'Initialize EEPROM'
4) Press the button.
Heh presto, the new settings appear on the printer...
These settings have often included the Z off-set for my BL Touch.
I certainly didn't have to do this the first time ? and yet I have to do this every time I update now...
And yet I've seen no mention of this in instruction literature.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest