Page 3 of 5

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:45 am
by KanKar
Hi all,
i have just installed Easyprint 1.2.6 to on a laptop with win 10 Enterprise
easyprint-1.png
easyprint-1.png (112.28 KiB) Viewed 18444 times
When I load an stl model and press the button Slicer the program complains with this message:
easyprint-2.png
easyprint-2.png (109.27 KiB) Viewed 18444 times
Any idea how to fix this error?

Best regards.

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:03 am
by Alex-w
@KanKar

That would happened when Curaengine cannot generate the gcode file(So no gcode model can be showed in 3d view). Sometimes the engine setup failed but it works well most of the time.

Ok, you need to check if your engine working fine.
1. Open curaengine folder({Application Root}/Cura) and make sure CuraEngine.exe existed
2. Execute CuraEngine.exe in cmd.exe(windows command line) and check the output :geek:

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:06 am
by Gravitys
i'm having the exact same issue, here is the output of 'curaengine.exe'

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Geeetech\EasyPrint 3D\Cura>CuraEngine.exe

Cura_SteamEngine version DEV
Copyright (C) 2014 David Braam

This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU Affero General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
GNU Affero General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU Affero General Public License
along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.

usage:
CuraEngine help
        Show this help message

CuraEngine connect <host>[:<port>] [-j <settings.def.json>]
  --connect <host>[:<port>]
        Connect to <host> via a command socket,
        instead of passing information via the command line
  -j<settings.def.json>
        Load settings.json file to register all settings and their defaults
  -v
        Increase the verbose level (show log messages).
  -m<thread_count>
        Set the desired number of threads. Supports only a single digit.

CuraEngine slice [-v] [-p] [-j <settings.json>] [-s <settingkey>=<value>] [-g] [-e<extruder_nr>] [-o <output.gcode>] [-l <model.stl>] [--next]
  -v
        Increase the verbose level (show log messages).
  -m<thread_count>
        Set the desired number of threads.
  -p
        Log progress information.
  -j
        Load settings.def.json file to register all settings and their defaults.
  -s <setting>=<value>
        Set a setting to a value for the last supplied object,
        extruder train, or general settings.
  -l <model_file>
        Load an STL model.
  -g
        Switch setting focus to the current mesh group only.
        Used for one-at-a-time printing.
  -e<extruder_nr>
        Switch setting focus to the extruder train with the given number.
  --next
        Generate gcode for the previously supplied mesh group and append that to
        the gcode of further models for one-at-a-time printing.
  -o <output_file>
        Specify a file to which to write the generated gcode.

The settings are appended to the last supplied object:
CuraEngine slice [general settings]
        -g [current group settings]
        -e0 [extruder train 0 settings]
        -l obj_inheriting_from_last_extruder_train.stl [object settings]
        --next [next group settings]
        ... etc.

In order to load machine definitions from custom locations, you need to create the environment variable CURA_ENGINE_SEARCH_PATH, which should contain all search paths delimited by a (semi-)colon.

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:48 am
by Alex-w
@Gravitys
Looks like your engine works fine. How often did you meet that situation?

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:49 am
by ebam2014
how do you change infill density in 1.2.6???? manual refer to a very early version so no help at all....

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:07 pm
by Alex-w

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:22 am
by ebam2014
Why do you keep deleting my posts??????

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:08 am
by olivia987
Thanks for the information.

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:51 am
by bertie
KanKar wrote:
Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:45 am
Hi all,
i have just installed Easyprint 1.2.6 to on a laptop with win 10 Enterprise

easyprint-1.png

When I load an stl model and press the button Slicer the program complains with this message:

easyprint-2.png

Any idea how to fix this error?

Best regards.
I have the same Problem (win 10, Easyprint 1.2.6), curaengine complains about missing VCOMP140.DLL. I think it is a dll from Visual C++, but I did a 'complete' Installation of EasyPrint already. can someone help me?
1.PNG
1.PNG (95.63 KiB) Viewed 16200 times
The attachment 2.PNG is no longer available

Re: Easyprint software for WINDOWS

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:03 pm
by bertie
I solved it by manually downloading and installing Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 (X86 + X64) from Microsofts website and reinstalling EasyPrint. Installing C++ via EasyPrint installer did not work for me and on my machine was only version 2017 instead of 2015.