A10T profile

Moderator: vert

ThomasGee
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by ThomasGee » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:55 pm

Hi,

is there a possibility to change the size aof the prime tower in curaengine in Repetier Host??
I experienced problems when there are more then one filament changes in a layer.
The tower is getting too high, so that the nozzle bumps into it an the print-bed sometimes slips.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6320
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10T profile

Post by William » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:24 pm

Hi,The size of your model can be increased or decreased.
But the model itself is fixed.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Sardauker
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by Sardauker » Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:19 pm

Hi. How do I manage the filament purge with a bucket and change in Cura?
I can only rectract, not purge using the new filament.
Last edited by Sardauker on Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6320
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A10T profile

Post by William » Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:23 pm

Hi, You can pause printing in the printer and then replace the consumables;

Or select the corresponding extruder in the settings to print and slice.

Sardauker
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by Sardauker » Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:35 pm

William wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:23 pm
Hi, You can pause printing in the printer and then replace the consumables;

Or select the corresponding extruder in the settings to print and slice.
Thanks but...

I'll Explain: I have a model that's made of 3 stl.
I can assign an extruder to each stl and print in 3 unfaded colors.
But if there's no purging the first trait of the new color in each strate will be faded with the previous.

I am asking: I am using I suppose a wrong g-code for the tool change. Is somewhere (i can't find it) a tool change Gcode to use a purge bucket with three extruders?

Thank you in advance.

ThomasGee
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by ThomasGee » Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:03 pm

William wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:24 pm
Hi,The size of your model can be increased or decreased.
But the model itself is fixed.
Where can I change the size of the tower curaengine in Repetier Host??

Sardauker
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by Sardauker » Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:00 am

ThomasGee wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:03 pm

Where can I change the size of the tower curaengine in Repetier Host??
there's a "purge volume" in the cura settings that, increased, increased the size of my tower.

The only problem is that the extruder drags on the tower offsetting the print.

Geeeko
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:20 am

Re: A10T profile

Post by Geeeko » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:26 am

@Sardauker,
Try a different position of the tower on the bed (x,y parameters).

Sardauker
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by Sardauker » Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:02 pm

Thanks.
Cura settings or Gcode?

ThomasGee
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: A10T profile

Post by ThomasGee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:32 pm

Sorry, I can see in the settings of curaengine slicer (NOT CURA itself!) the possibility to change these pameters.
Only
Image
Attachments
Anmerkung 2019-12-15 143116.png
Anmerkung 2019-12-15 143116.png (8.24 KiB) Viewed 2230 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests