BLTouch on A30M

Maccron
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

BLTouch on A30M

Post by Maccron » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:30 pm

!
Last edited by Maccron on Sun Feb 07, 2021 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
A30M with 3DTouch.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6338
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by William » Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:03 am

Hi,The current firmware corresponds to 3d touch. You can try not using the built-in leveling, thanks for your feedback.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Maccron
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by Maccron » Sun Feb 02, 2020 3:35 pm

!
Last edited by Maccron on Sun Feb 07, 2021 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
A30M with 3DTouch.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6338
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by William » Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:29 am

Hi,Are you referring to the z-axis bending? You can explain the situation to your sales.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

TacoScientist
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 11:49 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by TacoScientist » Mon Feb 03, 2020 11:20 pm

I am having very similar issues as to what you're having, I am using the regular A30 though. I also can get M280 P0 S120 working to start the self test FWIW. Using newest public firmware that is suppose to support 3D touch I can not get the auto leveling screen controls to work using the pull up or drop pin. I wonder if the official BL touch sensor is actually supported or just the 3d touch?

Here is my post on the issue: https://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopi ... 65&t=70016

Maccron
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by Maccron » Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:42 am

!
Last edited by Maccron on Sun Feb 07, 2021 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
A30M with 3DTouch.

gio@dkonline.be
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by gio@dkonline.be » Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:37 am

BLtouch not supported i have tested, only 3Dtouch ( geeetech sell 3Dtouch and has locked all other brand ) and 3D touch is have many many bug with smartto A30 A30M A30T firmware. never give good value. no problem with proxy sensor.

proxy sensor work verry verry better. model
Ils - 12A3-4-Z/BX DC 6-36V

Maccron
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by Maccron » Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:35 am

I order one to test it.
A30M with 3DTouch.

Maccron
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by Maccron » Fri May 08, 2020 1:03 pm

!
Last edited by Maccron on Sun Feb 07, 2021 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
A30M with 3DTouch.

xengeist
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 5:27 am

Re: BLTouch on A30M

Post by xengeist » Thu Jun 11, 2020 1:57 pm

I tried connecting 3DTouch and my wires are about 10mm-20mm too short. Here some pictures of how I have it rigged, can someone verify the wiring I had a difficult time finding the proper way to connect it. One diagram looked like the brown and black wires were on top. I noticed posting these pics that the extenders are crossed on the black and white and I already fixed that. I would prefer not to use the extenders Ideas are always accepted. :D
20200610_234021.jpg
20200610_234021.jpg (174.21 KiB) Viewed 6947 times
20200610_233954.jpg
20200610_233954.jpg (238.52 KiB) Viewed 6947 times
20200610_233943.jpg
20200610_233943.jpg (250.1 KiB) Viewed 6947 times
20200610_233817.jpg
20200610_233817.jpg (265.67 KiB) Viewed 6947 times

Post Reply