A30M and 3D Touch

PatriceM4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:11 pm

A30M and 3D Touch

Post by PatriceM4 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:25 pm

Hello,

I just receive my A30M.

Does anyone have a photo on how to install the 3D touch et how to connect it.

I only found information about A20M but nothing for A30M and its really différent.

Regards,

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5130
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by William » Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:12 am

Hi, you can refer to this:
3d touch 标准图.png
3d touch 标准图.png (1.44 MiB) Viewed 709 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

PatriceM4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:11 pm

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by PatriceM4 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:31 pm

Thanks William,

But I really need a photo for a A30M.

It looks like the wires of the 3DTouch are too short to be connected

There is certainly something I doing wrong but I dont find it

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 5130
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by William » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:45 pm

Hi, The connection method of this adapter board is like this:
DSC_3789.JPG
DSC_3789.JPG (130.74 KiB) Viewed 684 times
and you can provide your picture.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Deadeye
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 3:11 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by Deadeye » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:12 pm

There were no instructions supplied with the 3D Touch when it arrived with my new A30M.
Is it possible you can provide an image of the 3D Touch installed on the head? I have just installed the 3D Touch on my A30M and the wires seem very tight.

I'm not sure how high to adjust the sensor either. What height should the 3D Touch pin be in relation to the nozzle?

User avatar
vert
Site Admin
Posts: 1024
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Marlin Dev
Contact:

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by vert » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:42 am

about 3mm i used one of the little wrench's that came with the printer as a spacer.

Maccron
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by Maccron » Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:40 pm

I just order an A30M with bltouch. I hope it’ll arrive soon.

Is the software already compatible with the BlTouch ?
Are they some update to do or some configuration parameters to change ?

Thanks
A30M with 3DTouch.

mariusvr
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:44 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by mariusvr » Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:36 pm

My wires are too short as well to connect to the board. Did you have to make your own extension cords?

Thanks, Marius

mariusvr
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:44 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by mariusvr » Tue Jan 28, 2020 5:57 pm

never mind. Had the bracket upside down and managed to get the cable to fit :)

Maccron
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:03 am

Re: A30M and 3D Touch

Post by Maccron » Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:02 am

I connected the cable first and then fixed the bracket
A30M with 3DTouch.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests