Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post Reply
BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by BR365 » Mon Apr 22, 2019 1:05 am

Hello,
I have a A20M but I had to use a different Filament drive for E0. But, because the original gear uses a different E-Step (different gear) as the replaced one, I need to use different E-Steps for E0 and E1.

In the display interface, there is only one E-Step for E0 and E1 together. Is there a new firmware where I can set different E-Steps for E0 and E1?

Greetings,
Moritz

User avatar
Tomyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:55 pm

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by Tomyuan » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:25 am

You need to define it in firmware:

/**
* With this option each E stepper can have its own factors for the
* following movement settings. If fewer factors are given than the
* total number of extruders, the last value applies to the rest.
*/
#define DISTINCT_E_FACTORS

/**
* Default Axis Steps Per Unit (steps/mm)
* Override with M92
* X, Y, Z, E0 [, E1[, E2[, E3[, E4]]]]
*/
#define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT { 80.3, 80.8, 400, 430, 457 } //Orig { 80, 80, 4000, 500 } 93*2 = DRV8825 1/32 Stepps

/**
* Default Max Feed Rate (mm/s)
* Override with M203
* X, Y, Z, E0 [, E1[, E2[, E3[, E4]]]]
*/
#define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE { 400, 400, 400, 45, 46 } //Orig { 300, 300, 5, 25 } //1.0.3 { 300, 300,20, 25 }

/**
* Default Max Acceleration (change/s) change = mm/s
* (Maximum start speed for accelerated moves)
* Override with M201
* X, Y, Z, E0 [, E1[, E2[, E3[, E4]]]]
*/
#define DEFAULT_MAX_ACCELERATION { 5000, 5000, 50, 5000, 5000 } //1.0.3 { 3000, 3000, 100, 10000 }
Last edited by Tomyuan on Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by BR365 » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:33 pm

OK, so I have to compile my own firmware?

Thanks. I will wait for the replacement part, as I heard the drive gear extruders are better then the standard ones.

User avatar
Tomyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:55 pm

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by Tomyuan » Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:56 pm

Hi,
You can copy it to your configuration.h file.
But I think the estep of the A20M should more than 430.

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by BR365 » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:12 pm

Tomyuan wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:56 pm
Hi,
You can copy it to your configuration.h file.
But I think the estep of the A20M should more than 430.
Thanks,
I will wait for the replacement gear. I don't want to compile a new firmware at the moment. Maybe later.

But thanks for the input, it is quite worthful!

Moritz

BR365
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by BR365 » Thu May 09, 2019 5:46 am

Extruder repaired with printed spare part.

IMG_20190508_201229~01.jpg
IMG_20190508_201229~01.jpg (257.23 KiB) Viewed 11840 times
IMG_20190508_201213~01.jpg
IMG_20190508_201213~01.jpg (221 KiB) Viewed 11840 times
IMG_20190508_201142~01.jpg
IMG_20190508_201142~01.jpg (149.5 KiB) Viewed 11840 times

Newls
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:22 am

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by Newls » Tue Jan 07, 2020 11:45 pm

Where did you get the print file for this?
I could really use it.
Mine broken at the same place.

Newls
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:22 am

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by Newls » Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:30 pm

thanks Vert good point about PLA.
I only print in PLA so i'd have to get some ABS.

I'll look to prototype it in pla first unless someone's got the file.
PLA may work ok if baked but i'm not had a lot of success with baking PLA for strength. Also it shrinks so this will make it harder to calculate.

I've put on a aluminium extruder at the moment which works really nice. I though i was buying a dual drive extruder but it wasn't. Anyway works really well apart from the fact the Esteps are drastically different.

To overcome this issue at the moment i'm having to put in an M92 when using T0 and set it back when I want to use T1.

If i get the part fixed i'll post the part on thingiverse.

Newls
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:22 am

Re: Different E-Steps for E0 and E1 possible?

Post by Newls » Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:43 pm

Thanks Vert
I think i may do that as I find the mixing option is quite poor.
I was also considering converting to a 2 in 2 out hot end but i may put this on hold for now.

Post Reply