3D Touch bed leveling

Post Reply
CALIPSOIT
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:26 pm

3D Touch bed leveling

Post by CALIPSOIT » Tue Dec 01, 2020 5:36 pm

hi I hope someone can help me, I bought a 3d Touch to self-level the print bed for my A20 printer, but I don't know what to do to configure the 3d touch, in the information board it says, that I have a 2560 V4.0, but in the third line says HW 4.1, I don't know which firmware should I download?
I attach screnshot of the info
Thanks to those who answer me
Regards
20201201_101520.jpg
20201201_101520.jpg (150.47 KiB) Viewed 3889 times

Gabi Nieto
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:05 am

Re: 3D Touch bed leveling

Post by Gabi Nieto » Mon Dec 07, 2020 5:23 pm

Hello, Firth sorry for me english!
I think in a20 download you have a 4.1 firmware whit 3dtouch.....

Wise14
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:58 pm

Re: 3D Touch bed leveling

Post by Wise14 » Tue Dec 15, 2020 1:04 pm

Facing the same problem if you find any solution for this then please let me know also










mypennmedicine

Bogann
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:39 pm

Re: 3D Touch bed leveling

Post by Bogann » Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:41 pm

Thanks for the update and quick reply. I'll be sure to keep an eye on this thread. Looking for the same issue. Bumped into your thread.












OneVanilla.com

OrazioGiunta
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2021 11:53 pm

Re: 3D Touch bed leveling

Post by OrazioGiunta » Fri Feb 05, 2021 2:06 am

Based on my experience with 3d bl touch made by geetech:

1- follow this procedure till you get the same firmwar showed on youtube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NVi_Ba- ... l=Geeetech

2- in order to save setting about the auto bed levelling you have to get rid of geetech a20 software setting, you should run all auto bed levelling comand from your slicer, in order to have the control on everything below my cura 3d setting:

start g-code

G28
G29
G1 Z15 F300
M107
G90
M82
M104 S215
M140 S55
G92 E0
M109 S215
M107
G0 X10 Y20 F6000
G1 Z0.8
G1 F300 X200 E40
G1 F1200 Z2
G92 E0

I hope it's usefull for you, let me know

Post Reply